Data Protection Statement & Privacy Policy

1. Data protection at a glance

General information

The following notes provide an overview of what happens to your personal data when you visit our website. Personal data are all data that can be used to personally identify you. You will find detailed information on the subject of data protection in our Data Protection Statement & Privacy Policy following these introductory notes.

Data collection on our website

Who is responsible for data collection on this website?
The data collected on this website is processed by the website operator. 

A.
Name and contact details of the Controller (Art. 13 I lit. a of the General Date Protection Regulation, GDPR)
SKS Welding Systems GmbH
Marie-Curie-Str. 14
67661 Kaiserslautern

Phone: +49 6301-7986-0
Fax: +49 6301-7986-199
e-mail: info@de.sks-welding.com
Website: www.sks-welding.com

Commercial Register No.: HRB 31381
VAT-ID: DE 148 638 594 

B.
Contact details of the Data Protection Officer (Art. 13 I lit. b GDPR)
SKS Welding Systems GmbH
Uli Lang, Data Protection Officer
Marie-Curie-Str. 14
67661 Kaiserslautern

Phone: +49 6301-7986-0
Fax: +49 6301-7986-199
e-mail: datenschutz@de.sks-welding.com
Website: www.sks-welding.com

“Controller” means the natural or legal person which, alone or jointly with others, determines the purposes and means of the processing of personal data (e.g., names, e-mail addresses etc.).

How do we collect your data?
Some data are collected when you provide it to us. This may be data that you enter in a contact form, for example. These data are transmitted via a secure connection.

Other data are automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data such as the Internet browser and operating system you are using or the time you visited a page. These data are collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?
Part of the data is collected to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Other data can be used to analyze how visitors use the site.

What rights do you have regarding your data?
You always have the right to request information about your stored data, its origin, its recipients, and the purpose of its collection at no charge. You also have the right to request that it be corrected, blocked, or deleted. You can contact us at any time using the address given in the Legal Notice if you have further questions about the issues of privacy and data protection. You may also file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities.

 

Analytics and third-party tools

When visiting our website, statistical analyses may be made of your surfing behavior. This happens primarily using cookies and analytics. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous, i.e. we will not be able to identify you from this data. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. Detailed information can be found in the following Data Protection Declaration & Privacy Policy.

 

2. General information & mandatory information

Data protection

The operator of this website takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations.

When you use this website, various pieces of personal data are collected. Personal data are data that can be used to personally identify you. This Data Protection Declaration explains which data we collect and what we use it for. It also explains how and for what purpose this is done.

 

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing operations are only possible with your express consent. You may revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing completed up to your revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

 

Right to file complaints with competent regulatory authorities

If there has been a breach of data protection legislation, the person affected may file a complaint with the competent regulatory authorities. The competent regulatory authority for matters related to data protection legislation is the data protection officer of the German federal state of Rhineland-Palatinate. A list of data protection officers and their contact details can be found at the following link:  (last update: 5/2018) https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html.

Note: If the above link is not available, the information can be requested by sending an e-mail to datenschutz@de.sks-welding.com.

 

Right to data portability

You have the right to have data which we process automatically based on your consent or in fulfillment of a contract delivered to yourself or an authorized third party in a standard, machine-readable format. If you require the direct transfer of the data to another Controller, this will only be done to the extent that this is technically feasible and justifiable in terms of expenditure.

 

Information, blocking, deletion

You have the right to information free of charge about your stored personal data, its origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing and, where appropriate, a right to have the data corrected, blocked or deleted at any time within the scope of the applicable legal provisions. Please feel free to contact us at any time if you have further questions on the issue of personal data.

 

Objection against advertising e-mails

We herewith object to the use of contact data published in the context of website legal notice requirements to send unsolicited advertising and information materials. The operator of these pages expressly reserves the right to take legal action in the event of the receipt of unsolicited advertising material as, for example, in the form of spam e-mails.

 

3. Data collection on our website

When you visit our website, we record and store the IP address assigned to your computer to transmit the contents of our website that you have accessed to your computer (e.g. texts, images and files made available for download, etc.) (cf. Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b of the GDPR). We also process this data to identify and track abuse. In this respect, the legal basis is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. Our legitimate interest in data processing is to ensure the proper functioning of our website and the transactions conducted on it.

 

Transfer to third parties

As a rule, your data will be forwarded to the relevant department of SKS Welding Systems GmbH where it will be further processed depending on the services you require.

Information may be processed by subsidiaries of SKS Welding Systems GmbH, but only to the extent necessary for the purposes stated in this Data Protection Statement or if the other company acts as a service provider or processor bound by instructions.

Service providers located in Germany process the data on our behalf. External service providers are carefully selected and regularly reviewed by us to ensure that your privacy is protected.

The providers commissioned by us are obliged by us to treat your data exclusively in accordance with applicable data protection law (at least GDPR). 

The transfer of data to processors is based on Art. 28 para. 1 of the GDPR.

Your personal data will be forwarded without your explicit consent to the law enforcement authorities or, if necessary, to injured third parties if this is necessary in the context of clarifying an unlawful use of our services or for the purposes of legal prosecution. 

Within the scope of our legal obligation towards public authorities, data can be passed on if so requested. Examples include law enforcement authorities and tax authorities.

 

Planned data transmission to third countries

A transfer to third countries is done personalized exclusively for further processing at our subsidiaries and unpersonalized to service providers to enhance the user experience. 

Further transmissions are made exclusively within the scope of legal requirements. 

 

Cookies

Some of our web pages use so-called cookies. Cookies help make our website more user-friendly and efficient. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called "session cookies". They are automatically deleted after your visit. Other cookies remain stored in your device’s memory until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser when you next visit our website.

You can configure your browser to inform you about the use of cookies so that you can decide on a case-by-case basis whether to accept or reject a cookie; you can exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

Cookies which are necessary to allow electronic communications or to provide certain functions you wish to use (such as the shopping cart feature) are stored pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.  The website operator has a legitimate interest in the storage of cookies to ensure an optimized service provided free of technical errors. If other cookies (such as those used to analyze your surfing behavior) are also stored, these will be treated separately in this Data Protection Statement & Privacy Policy.

 

Server log files

The provider of the website automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These include mainly:

Browser type and browser version

Operating system used

Referrer URL

Host name of the accessing computer

Time of the server request

IP address

These data will not be combined with data from other sources.

The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract.

 

SSL or TLS encryption

This site uses SSL or TLS encryption for security reasons and for the protection of the transmission of confidential content, such as the inquiries you send to us as the site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection in your browser's address bar when it changes from "http://" to "https://" and the system-specific lock icon is displayed in your browser's address bar.

If SSL or TLS encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

 

Contact form

If you send us inquiries using the contact form, your details from the inquiry form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored by us or our subsidiaries for the purpose of responding to the inquiry and any follow-up questions in the same context. We will not share this information without your consent.

The data entered in the contact form is therefore processed exclusively based on your consent per Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing operations completed up to your revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

We will retain the data you provide on the contact form until you request its deletion, revoke your consent for its storage, or the purpose for its storage no longer pertains (e.g. after fulfilling your request).  Any mandatory statutory provisions, in particular those regarding statutory retention periods, remain unaffected by this provision.

 

Registration on this website

You can register on our website to access additional functions offered here. The input data will only be used for the purpose of using the respective offer or service for which you have registered. The mandatory information requested during registration must be provided in full. Otherwise, we will reject your registration.

To inform you about important changes such as the scope of the offer or technically necessary changes, we will use the e-mail address provided during registration.

We will process the data provided during registration exclusively based on your consent per Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a of the GDPR. You may revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing completed up to your revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data collected during registration is stored by us as long as you are registered on our website and is subsequently deleted. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

 

Processing of data (customer and contract data)

We collect, process, and use personal data only to the extent necessary to establish, design or modify legal relationships with us (master data). This is done based on Art. 6 (1) (b) GDPR, which permits the processing of data to fulfill a contract or for measures preliminary to a contract. We collect, process and use your personal data concerning the use of our website (usage data) only to the extent required to enable you to access our service or bill you for the same.

Collected customer data shall be deleted after completion of the order or termination of the business relationship. Statutory retention periods remain unaffected.

To increase user experience, SKS uses technologies from CDN and cookieinfoscript.com. Technology-based, IP addresses have to be submitted to the CDN network/cookieinfoscript.com. Further personal data will not be transferred.

 

4. Analytics and advertising

Matomo (formerly Piwik)

This website uses the open source web analytics service Matomo. Matomo uses so-called "cookies". These are text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of your use of the website. For this purpose, the information generated by the cookie about the use of this website is stored on our server. The IP address is anonymized before it is stored.

Matomo cookies remain on your device until deleted.

The storage of Matomo cookies is based on Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate interest in anonymized analysis of user behavior in order to optimize both its website and advertising activities.

The information generated by the cookie about the use of this website will not be disclosed to third parties. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, we wish to point out that doing so may mean that you will not be able to enjoy the full functionality of this website.

If you do not agree to the storage and use of your data, you can disable this feature here. In this case, an opt-out cookie will be stored in your browser to prevent Matomo from storing your usage data. If you delete your cookies, the Matomo opt-out cookie will also be deleted. You will then need to reactivate the opt-out the next time you visit our site.

Google Maps

This site uses the Google Maps map service via an API. It is operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

To use the functions of Google Maps, it is necessary to save your IP address. This information is generally transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this site has no influence on this data transmission.

The use of Google Maps is in the interest of an appealing representation of our online offers and to facilitate the location of places specified by us on the website. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f of the GDPR.

You can find more information on the handling of user data in Google's data protection declaration: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.